[Updated September 17, 2022]
[…] So long as it’s exempt from the defintion of a cosmetic, you can make it in your home and sell it.
Hi Marie,
I make bath bombs and soaps. I had no idea of the laws in FL until I started researching on what legal steps to open up bath buisness. I am trying to find a way around not being able to produce my products at home. Would I be able to rent a commercial kitchen space and make/package and label from there? I am not able to rent out a store at this time and really don’t want to give up on this.
Thank you
It’s in the Florida Statutes, section 499.
Section 499.01 states who is required to have a permit.
Section 499.012(1)(b) states “An establishment that is a place of residence may not receive a permit and may not operate under this part.”
In Florida, registered businesses can be search online (Sunbiz). Does this satisfy the requirement of having an online listing, to be able to leave off the street address from labeling?
I don’t have much on Tennessee. What I do have is on my States page. Scroll down to Tennessee.