[Updated September 17, 2022]
[…] Finially, point (d) limits sales to cosmetic products that are stored where they are made. This would limit using a distribution service, including “sold by Amazon” where Amazon stocks and ships the product.
Special Labeling
Directly from the Florida regulations:
2. Each unit of cosmetics manufactured under this paragraph must contain, in contrasting color and not less than 10-point type, the following statement: “Made by a manufacturer exempt from Florida’s cosmetic manufacturing permit requirements.”
FLA. STAT. § 499.01(2)(p)(2) (2022)
Any cosmetic product that is made by an exempt cosmetic manufacturer must have the statement “Made by a manufacturer exempt from Florida’s cosmetic manufacturing permit requirements.” on the label, in at least 10 point type, in a contrasting color (to the background).
The law doesn’t specify where the statement must be placed on the label.
Complaints and Investigations
Directly from the Florida regulations: