[Updated September 17, 2022]
[…] My state is Florida. Thanks!!!
Hello! Tell please, and if soap has flavor orange or the other flavor, i.e. it not has properties aromatizatsii, and simply has flavor, then such soap becomes cosmetic product? Thanks!
Bath Bombs are a cosmetic. In Florida you must have a cosmetic manufacturer’s license if you MAKE them, OR if you receive them naked and LABEL them.
If you receive them already made, packaged, and labeled, you do not need a cosmetic manufacturer’s license.
Just curious about this.. I am looking that the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act, section 499.01 under permits, and section p says the following: “Cosmetic manufacturer permit.—A cosmetic manufacturer permit is required for any person that manufactures or repackages cosmetics in this state. A person that only labels or changes the labeling of a cosmetic but does not open the container sealed by the manufacturer of the product is exempt from obtaining a permit under this paragraph.”
Wouldn’t that mean that you are exempt from a permit if you are labeling (changing the label) of a cosmetic as long as it is sealed?