Parabens in Cosmetic Preservatives

Parabens are a class of preservatives including methylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben and ethylparaben (and 17 more). They are commonly used preservatives which form the basis of several commercial preservative blends including Germaben(TM) II and Liquapar(TM). Paraben Safety Parabens have been used in cosmetic (and other) products for over 100 years.However, there have recently been safety concerns regarding the use of parabens … Read More

Plastic Microbeads

Plastic microbeads are prohibited for use in rinse-off cosmetics. If a rinse-off cosmetic contains plastic microbeads, it is adulterated (and therefore illegal).1 21 USC 331(ddd) Definition: A plastic microbead is any solid plastic particle that is less than 5 millimeters in size and is intended to be used to exfoliate or cleanse the human body or any part thereof. For … Read More

Isopropyl Alcohol (Isopropanol)

Isopropyl alcohol (also called 2-propanol or isopropanol) is a colorless, clear, flammable liquid with a strong and recognizable odor. It is made from propylene (also called propene) which comes from petroleum.  Isopropyl alcohol is often also referred to as “rubbing alcohol” although it is not the only type of rubbing alcohol. It is highly poisonous and not suitable for consumption. … Read More

Ethyl Alcohol (Ethanol)

In cosmetic ingredient naming, “alcohol” is the INCI name for ethyl alcohol (ethanol). Ethyl alcohol – also called grain alcohol – is the consumable kind of alcohol. It’s naturally produced by the fermentation of sugars, from which we get all sorts of alcoholic beverages; beers, wines and hard liquors. It can also be produced synthetically from petrochemicals. Many cosmetic products … Read More

FDA Warning Letters: Products Containing CBD

The FDA sent out 15 warning letters last week to companies that are illegally marketing products containing CBD.  I thought it might be interesting to take a look at what the FDA is going after and why. The FDA’s Position First, let’s review the FDA’s position on the marketing of products containing CBD. The FDA has acknowledged what we all … Read More

Frankincense: Not So Sustainable

Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a medicine, as a perfume or incense, and in religious practices. It is harvested from various species of Boswellia trees, which are native to the Arabian Peninsula (Oman, Yemen) and northeastern Africa (Somalia, Ethiopia). The industry provides income to millions of people. The problem is that Francincense is produced by the … Read More